Applying For Succession Certificate

In Succession Certificate Law
Hi, Need your advice here.My sister got married in the month of Mar and she unfortunately died just within one month due to Covid. Her in laws are greedy and they want to acquire all the funds that she had in the form of NPS, PPF, FDs etc. They didn't spend money on the treatment and the treatment was payed by us. Is there a way we can stop them by getting the succession certificate.

Answers (1)

258 votes

Definitely, getting succession is not so easy as it’s look , as you had submitted that your sister died just after one month of her marriage, and without making any will thereof , if you are Hindu then succession will take place as per Hindu succession! Further it’s too technical provide all details for exact advice

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Succession Certificate Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Succession Certificate Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."