Planning to expand my website in different countries how to proceed


The company Name I thought of is used for various purposes in different countries.I am planning to expand my website in different countries. What am I supposed to do now.

Answers (1)


344 votes

Even though your brand name is used for various other purposes in other countries, it may not be necessary it is being used in the same field. However, in event you are supplying goods or providinv services in a particular country under a certain brand name, the same can be protected under trademarks or searched to see if you freely use it without any foreseeable legal issues.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles