Incorporating startup and attracting investments

In Startup Law
What is the best time to incorporate a company?nWhat are the legal obligations that one has to follow while running a company?nWhat type of company registration is most suitable?

Answers (1)

95 votes

The first and third questions are heavily dependent on your particular situation. In general, due to the liability limiting benefits of companies or LLPs it is suggested that the required corporate structure be set up before entering into any contracts with vendors/employees/etc. to limit your exposure. In running a company you need to comply with the relevant provisions of the companies act and file necessary corporate governance and financial documents in a timely manner.

Please feel free to reach out to me for further assistance

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."