OC Is Not There Buying But Have Cc And Blueprint

My husband is planning to buy a flat which doesn't have oc but has cc. Will it be problem in future as it's an old building. He is buying it on home loan and please need guidance in this. I want to know if there will be any problem in future if he buys it without OC......... Need a reference if we can buy the house..... It's in Maharashtra.. the owner says it's not a problem to buy the house without OC.... Plz help

Answers (1)

254 votes

Well, there lies a problem in buying a Flat without OC, as it is illegal. Those Banks offering loans on buying Flats without OC are doing an illegal activity and legal action can be taken against them by the concerted authorities, which such keep on taking from time to time.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular RERA Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the RERA Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."