Booking Cancellation at AIPL CLUB RESIDENCES

We had bought a unit from AIPL at its Club Residence Project in Sector 70 A.As the unit was under construction at the time of purchase in 2018,we were convinced to buy this basis the brochures and video.Now after we got the intimation for possession,we decided to visit the site and were shocked to see that the layout was changed completely and did not match.We communicated this to the developer where they also accepted and when we asked for refund ,they are now asking us to pay brokerage and cancellation charges which is an amount exceeding our contribution despite of no fault of ours.We seek you assistance

Answers (1)

331 votes
Hi, as per RERA provisions the developer can change the layout plan only after the two third majority of the allottees , and that too with the written consent ..You can seek refund of your invested amount along with interest and compensation

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular RERA Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the RERA Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."