LawRato

Relation between insolvency and bankruptcy


In Recovery Law
Whether insolvency petition of a person cheated by debtors comes under bankruptcy

Answers (1)


216 votes

Once insolvency proceedings are initiated and concluded, the same can have effect of bankruptcy. Please note the insolvency law has undergone sea change with the introduction of new laws.

Suggest you to consult a lawyer for better resolution.


This information is subject to limited information provided by you and shall not be regarded as an legal advise, and so please approach a lawyer for appropriate legal support.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles