Recovery of Money paid to Builder for Pre Launch Booking of a Flat


I paid ten lakh to a builder for pre launch booking of a flat gurgaon in March 2013 (seven years back). The project did not started and hence when asked, the builder has not returned the money so far, despite repeated visits/letters. I do not have any document from the builder except a hand written receipt of account payee cheques and the transaction of the money by the bank. I want to know as what are legal remedies or options available with me to get my money back from the builder after a period of seven years. regards

Answers (1)


109 votes

If the project is started than we we file a case in rera court and iif not astarted than ee will fule a case in civil court for recovery of money. I can help you to recover your money from the builder.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles