Person filed complain for recovery of his money in police station


I have taken Rs.120000 from N 2 years ago without any document and yesterday he files a complaint against me at the nearest police station for non repayment of his money and in police station i said that i will pay all the money but on monthly basis i.e. Rs. 5000 per month but N is demanding to pay all the money within 2 days now please suggest what can i do . and what action will be taken by the police against me i.e which sections will be charged on me and how bail will be grant to me ?


Answers (2)

As per the facts provided by you it seems that it is a civil case. Kindly let me know as why exactly you were called by the police. As you mentioned that there is no documentation of the said transaction, then police cannot take any action without any proof. Kindly provide me with more details for a detailed advice. You can apply for an anticipatory bail before session court. For any further clarification kindly book a consultancy call.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi. Since you have admitted your liability before the police authorities, they can lodge an FIR against you and take legal action. I suggest you request the lender to accept any security from you for the time being and sign proper documentation for record. It can be agreed that in the event you default, the lender will have right to liquidate the security to realise his dues. If that is agreeable to lender than nothing like it. This is the only way out for the time being to avoid any legal consequences. You can offer either some jewellery or some other valuable and realisable security having value equal to the outstanding amount due and payable by you to lender along with agreed interest. Thanx

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I have already filed a regular civil recovery case om 04/09/2018..1st date after filing is given 18 sep.2018.. Now today i came to know that instead o…

Read More

I have lent money to a person for his business through cheque and he gave me his cheques in return but since 2 years that person is not making any pay…

Read More

One of my friend offered a job for 1 lakh, i paid full money after that he didnt contact me after 6 months he called me and told i struck in sea last …

Read More

I was working in a company in Noida. I left the job and im awaiting my FNF settlement. Its been three years since my FNF has not been done, i sent the…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue