Money given to friend as loan, now he is not returning the money


My Known friend from last 10 yrs ..asked me for finacial help for starting new business in the name of his construction company for the period of 3 months, money deposited to his company account through net transfer form my bank account , now he is not replying to our call after legal notice through known family lawyer, shall i go for FIR ,as working person where should i lodge the case either from rental location/or from permanent residence area


Answers (1)

Sir

Here you have two option. You can file a complaint on the basis of the transaction detail or you can filed a case for money recovery in civil court. You have valid document to show that there was transaction.

In case if your want to make complaint you can file the complaint in the local jurisdictional police near where you presently residing.

Please proceed


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Transfer of sale deed in bank: My husband and his brother are twins. So they have purchased a self-occupying property as a joint-loan before their mar…

Read More

I deposited money in a bank in Bangalore from 1992 to 1996 and the bank changed hands. Now the present bank says that they have no files or document, …

Read More

Gave hand loan 100000/- cash without any contract and taken cheque which bounced now person is not returning money this all hapeened after demonatizat…

Read More

Have sal account in Kotak bank and I took a personal loan of RS 16 Lakh directly from Kotak Bank. I required some more money so i took one more person…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue