LawRato

Loan taken by my father from private lender


In Recovery Law
Hello my father took money from private lender, which i wasn't aware untill when something went wrong and because of that my father is in jail under magistrate custody.. after that these lenders came home and now asking me for Money..am i liable to pay them?

Answers (1)


78 votes

As per your query since your father had availed the loan from a private lender it is his personal responsibility to repay the same and the lenders cannot force you or take any legal action against you to repay the loan. At the most they will try to harass you, in such scenario you can file a criminal complaint against them.

regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles