Invested in a chit fund company got closed want to recover the money


Hi I was a enrolled in a chit on 2015 and then that chit company got broken. I got the chitty on that time and later on police arrested the directors and closed the company. After 3 year i have received a notice from high court saying i am a debtor to the company and i have to repay an amount of rs 69,900. if not paid they will move with revenue recovery. On that time i have submitted a blank cheque and a signed stamp paper to the chit company. What is the legal possibilty to go ahead with revenue recovery as i dont have any property in my name,

Answers (1)


319 votes

In your case you are the subscriber of the chitty and got money by priced / auctioned from the company . In the midst the company was broken even though it is your duty to repay the balance installments amount to the chitty company. You should appear before the High court and file statements and replay properly. Other wise recovery will done as per the record in court. So approach the High court in that case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles