LawRato

Incorrect charges ruinedc CIBIL score


In Recovery Law
My CIBIL score is very less due to the incorrect charges on a credit card, which was undelivered to me and returned to the bank. When I checked with the bank, they agreed to waive off the charges but say they cannot do anything to get my CIBIL score corrected. I applied for home loan and because of less CIBIL score, I am being charged high interest rate. When I mentioned the same to bank, they say I have to improve my CIBIL score on my own. I would end up higher interest rates for every loan I take now until my CIBIL score is improved. Bank is not taking responsibility for the damage. Can I initiate a legal case in this matter.

Answers (1)


159 votes

need to send notice to bank first that them to rectify the charges or to lower the CIBIL score as you are being charged higher interest rate than earlier and ultimately which is affecting your CIBIL score in getting loans


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles