LawRato

Help-matrix cellular threatening email


In Recovery Law
Seems that Matrix cellular is filing a case against me to recover their fradulent charges. Though their charges are baseless and illegal. They havent been able to justify their exorbitant charges! They are filing the case in delhi jurisdiction but I am in Kerala. How will this proceed? I have not received the summons yet. What happens if i don't receive the summons at all as i have relocated? How will the matter be proceeded? They have threatened to publish my name in the newspaper so that it will affect my passport, bank related activities and property. please help.

Answers (1)


99 votes

normally publication of name in newspaper for anything which you were not done amounts to defamation. as regards the institution of litigation by the party, you can check it with e-court mobile application


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles