×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Gave loan of 5 lacs and took cheque which got bounce want to file case


Loan of Rs 5 lacs given Cash and Taken Cheque of full amount as Security....Can I Case against that person in Court if he is not returning my money back


Answers (1)

If the cheque given at your name gets bounced you are entitled to proceed legally against the person you gave you cheque. This will be in accordance with negotiable instrument act.please start the proceeding without wasting any time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
15 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

Pathsaunstha loan of 1 lakh taken in 2016. last 4 Installements Bounced and they have freezed guarantors salary account. Demanding to pay 51 thousand …

Read More

i have taken vehicle loan from Centeral Bank. Due to financial problem could not pay and have 4 to 4 outstanding payments. a NP has been issued. i hav…

Read More

A education institute has taken 2 lakhs deposit through promissory note and they told that they will give free education till 10th class using in…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have sold my flat to a person for Rs. 20 lacs out of which he paid me Rs. 1 lac and Rs. 15 lacs as token and bank loan amount respectively…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue