Friends friend not returning money


I have taken loan from bank and gave it to my friends friend as he told he will pay emi without fail also he will give me some amount as gift, and now he is not paying the emi, every time i ask for emi dues, he says he will clear all at once, but he is not paying anything either emi or pending amount which i paid as bank emi, how to come out from this situation,

Answers (1)


274 votes

Do you have any acknowledgment for having lent the money?

Anything in writing to say he’d repay? Recorded phone calls? Witness?

If yes, then you could take a legal action by fist sending a notice and incase there’s no response, file a private complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles