Bank not releasing mortgage paper after repayment of loan. What to do?


I had taken a mortgage loan in 2008 from Rajasthan Corporation against a property. I had no guarantee and thus, my friend, on a stamp paper of Rs. 100, asked me to sign on the paper and he deposited it as a guarantee to the bank writing that if I am unable to return the amount my property will be theirs.

 

Now that I have paid the whole amount the bank is still not releasing the stamp paper. What can I do in this case?

 

Answer

 

First of all you have not mentioned the entire facts of the case. Further, on Rs 100 Stamp paper stating that your property will be the banks' is not the proper procedure. Usually, banks while offering a loan will keep the original title deeds of property or would require a Guarantor.

 

If the last EMI and all outstanding dues have been paid, then you need to write a letter to the bank requesting a return of the original documents.

 

The bank will return your original documents and issue a closure letter stating that there is no outstanding amount. It will also give a N.O.C stating that it no longer has an interest in the property.

 

If mortgage has been registered, then the no- objection certificate needs to be taken to the Registrar’s Office to get the lien removed. The borrower and a representative of the bank need to be present for this.

 

However, if the mortgage is not registered, the bank will simply returns the title deeds.

 

In case the bank fails to return the said document, we suggest you to engage an advocate who after examining your document, who may also suggest you the further course of action.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Recovery Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Recovery Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Recovery of Dues

4.5 | 394 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Recovery Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 457 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Recovery of Dues issue
Similar questions

I have agiven a loan of Rs.18 lakhs to a couple (Rs.10lakhs to husband and Rs.8 lakhs to wife) returnable with in a period of 6months after entering i…

Read More

the checks issued as per consent term to a financially exhausted senior citizen by m/s kulkarni printing & packaging co. as per consent term in co…

Read More

I am a house wife. I had taken a personal loan from citi financial in 2010 @18% int which was a big lie. Since I had a job was able to pay for 22 mont…

Read More

my father barrow loan on land he has 5 children all are major. In my brothers account my sister has pledged gold and my brother paid full amount to ba…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue