Where to send summon f persons address or phone number is not known


Hi, My grandfather is having ancestral property in village which is not yet distributed among my father and uncles. Now one of my uncle and my father(expired) would like to distribute the property equally but my other uncle(expired) and his children is against the decision and want the whole piece of land for them. we already registered the case and court want to summon the case to the other member of the families. One of the family memeber is in USA and is there any way to acknowledge them also regarding the case from the court. We do not have any address of that member here in india. we only have phone number but he is not responding to that also now.

Answers (1)


169 votes

as per the recent amendments and circulars you can send summons through whats app and mail and acknowledgment of the such can filed for serving summons so you can also avail subsidiary service of summons under or v rule 20


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles