What to do if there is a double registry of a property


No: 2. If the Registrar of Land , registered the land which has already been sold earlier to other party , ( i.e. Seller of Land who has already sold his land now sells his land twice to the third party) . No: 2. (a) If so how can Registrar can do registry of the said land which has already been sold by the seller by taking the registry Fees of around 9% in Total approx , Isint it is the liability of the Registrar’s not to get the registry of the said land which has already been sold off. If the same is done who will be liable for the same cause. No: 2 (b) If the double registry is done by the registrar who will get the position of the Land. No: 2 (c) If the double registry is done by the registrar what are the provisions of the compensations to the other party who is not getting the position of the said land.

Answers (4)


230 votes

An owner cannot sell a particular land twice to two different individuals, more specifically the owner, say Mr. X, does not remain owner after he sells his land to Mr. A. Thereafter, Mr. A becomes the owner and he can sell or alienate the land in whatever way he wants. Now if Mr. X tries to make a deed of sale in favour of Mr. B, such transaction is illegal and inoperative. Mr. A still remains the owner and should be the possessor as well. Mr. X is accused for criminal charge of cheating and criminal breach of trust under Section 420/406 of the Indian Penal Code. In such backdrop, Mr. B who has been cheated by Mr. X, should lodge such criminal case against him and put immense pressure upon him in every ways so that he returns back the amount he took for the void transaction. The registrar of land is no way liable as he only registrars the contract between two parties, he is in no way liable to find the original owner, rather it was the duty of Mr. B to do proper searching before entering into contract with Mr. X, if he would have done the same properly, the entry of sale transaction between Mr. X and Mr. A would be apparent. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

Whether you have made searching of the property in question in all the registration office having jurisdiction over the property and if not then its your negligence. So far as registrar's duty is concerned he cannot be made liable as its not his duty to check whether property is registered in the name of some other person. You need to initiate criminal case against the seller and also take civil injunction in the civil court

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
164 votes

This is an act of fraudulence on the part of the seller if your statement is to be considered .At the same time , the purchaser (2nd) had failed and neglected to observe basic legal requirements - notification in the news paper, searching of the property status from local authority , verification of ROR and Mutation document from BLRO office etc.It is not the incumbent upon Registration authority to conduct "due diligence" on documents submitted by the parties.Besides needful​ action in the criminal court of law based on your complaint,you've the legal right to sue the stated offender in the appropriate court of law to recover your money (paid by you and money equivalent to damages caused to you) from the stated offender.This type of fraudulent action is very common incident and Legal remedy will be available to you.Should you feel my professional assistance is required contact lawRato.

341 votes

We can file writ in Calcutta high court but normally as per law the 2nd person who bought the land from the land owner after the first sale is liable to check the title of the property infact his advocate is liable... he can file case against the lawyer...

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

How to proceed against a bank for not returning my property documents even after closing home loan.it has been more than one year till now they didn&#…

Read More

Hi sir .maine 2012 me mere hi ganw ke ek admi se ek plot ragistry karaya tha lekin oh mujhe jamin nahi de raha tha .is liye maine aaj tak us plot ka m…

Read More

Couple of direct questions: 1. Is landowner liable to pay GST on his area share 2. Is this agreement classified under goods or supply of services 2a. …

Read More

My property case is going on in Bihar and is pending since 10 years. My lawyers are not giving me any update. What should I do? Please help.…

Read More