What to do if buyer is staying in the house and not leaving


I have a flat in Kozhikode . The buyer made an agreement in July 2016 with me to buy the flat by December 16. He gave me 1lakh₹ advance. He also started staying as tenant and gave 50000₹ deposit and separate rent agreement was made for this. The sale didn’t happened and his rent cheque got bounced.He kept on agreeing that the sale will happen in 2 months and the initial agreement expired and not renewed.he also paid some money for our belief. Till now the sale is not happened and he is not moving from flat without getting the advance amount he paid to us. It was clearly mentioned in the agreement that the advance will not be given back. So what can I do legally? As of now no sale agreement and rent agreement is there. He is not ready to sign also. As we are NRI he is taking advantage. Kindly guide


Answers (1)

The query suggests two different aspects. The agreement as to the transfer of the property and its leasing to the tenant. Both the issues needs to be separately. You cannot take undue advantage of the advance paid by him. You are bound to return the advance if you do not sell the property.

As to the rent agreement you need to abide by the provisions of the Rent Control Law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Real property document not give at the time of purchasing property please consult legal advice for me…

Read More

N.A.land situated in dist thane ambarnath city mutation (decree) of rs.11600/- put by income tax dept. in 1972 and & of rs.21000/- put by thane civil…

Read More

Is there any time limit for the registred property WILL to be made Public? OR Say a Registred WILL made in 1967 is brought in public after 16 years i.…

Read More

I am planing to purchase the apartment and i have copies of documents and EC .i want to know the litigation if any…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue