What to do if a person is still working after the stay order


my sisters husband is sell his family property ( land in acres). to another person . my sister not living with her husband in that time & at present also. my sister have a daughter so we give a stay order about that property land to decide by court . but that person continue to work in land .so please give me a suggestion

Answers (2)


234 votes

my sisters husband is sell his family property ( land in acres). to another person . my sister not living with her husband in that time & at present also. my sister have a daughter so we give a stay order about that property land to decide by court . but that person continue to work in land .so please give me a suggestion

Respected

In case if it was his self acquired property, then your sister cant claim over the said property. IF it was the ancestral property then her children can claim the same only if they are the major.

In the above problem you have not mentioned that weather the property is the self acquired property or property were purchase in joint name or ancestral property.

Only in case if it was family property, or Joint ownership Property then only your sister has the right to claim. Even if she is contributed for purchase of the said property and if she is having proof to show of contribution towards the said property purchase, under such circumstanced she can approach court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

246 votes

If the stay order has already been passed by the court and the same is not being followed then you can file a case of civil contempt against the contemnor in the High Court. Before filing a contempt petition in the High Court you should also file a police complaint and inform and ask the police to ensure the court orders are followed.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles