×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What rights do grandchildren have in a property


I am Hindu by religion and live in Mumbai. I stay with my parents, elder brother and his wife. This property was owned by my grandfather and was transferred to my father upon his death. Grandfather had prepared a will too but that was not registered I suppose. My brother and his wife harass my parents a lot mentally and also demand a share in the property. I wanted to know whether grandchildren (me and my brother) own a share in this property by default? Can my father deny a share in this property according to his will? Also, needed advice on how to remove my elder brother from home legally as he denies leaving the house.


Answers (1)

If will contains any provision to bequeath the property to any one, it will prevail. Registration of will is not must. It is a valid will.
If will is not acted upon than ur father alone has inherited the property and hence u and ur brother cannot claim any share in it during lifetime of father.
Father may make disposition of this property by will in favour of any person of his choice or by excluding one or both sons.
To prevent his son from harassing him, father may file a suit for prohibitory injunction to restrain him from entering or using his property and if need arise may seek s declaration that it being his property, son have no right to use or enter upon.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather bought a land (not by inheritance) and in his will gave that land to my father. My father invested his retirement amount in that land a…

Read More

My maternal grand father has 4 daughter. Out of 4 daughter 1died in 2003. One of his daughter filed partition suit during life time of grand father. G…

Read More

Due to family dispute me and my father mother moving to rented house and my father have ancestral property located in gujarat and father stay in mumba…

Read More

Sir, my grandmother has a property and died without any will. She got 4 sons and one daughter who is my mother. My mother died. Now my mother's br…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue