What is irrevocable power of attorney in context of plot purchase


I made agreement to purchase a plot.The seller sends the irrevocable power of attorny from america in the name of her mother( mother is in nagpur) For Registry purpose.my doubt is how I came to know weather that power of attorny is fake or legally correct . If it is correct can I for proceed registry. My religion is hindu teli.

Answers (1)


210 votes

Like any power of attorney, an irrevocable power of attorney gives an agent (the attorney in fact) the authority to make decisions, enter into contracts and generally act on the behalf of the person granting the power (the principal)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Pradeep Kumar
Rohini Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles