Want clarification on my ownership over my parent's property


I have living in ownership property since 1991 and my mother passed away in 2007. I and my father continued to live till my father left full occupation from aug 2015 restricted to occasional post collection visits. Since the ownership continues to be an argued matter is true I am sole proprietor by law? By way of full time physical possession?

Answers (1)


102 votes

Hi. Firstly I would like to know in whose name the property stands presently? Is it your mother or father? If I assume that the property is in the name of your late mother then her legal heirs become entitled to ownership rights in flat after her demise in proportions as per the relevant personal law. So after your mother, you and your dad become co-owner of property. You can become sole owner of the property only if your dad signs a release deed in your favour relinquishing his rights in the flat in your favour. Just because your dad makes occasional visit to the property doesn't mean that you can claim absolute ownership rights. Your dad can also sign a gift deed gifting his share in the property in your favour. So only when your dad signs either a release deed or gift deed in your name or when you buy your dad's share for valuable consideration, can you become entitled to claim absolute ownership rights. Thanx.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My residential first floor has been sealed by mcd in south delhi thinking that it was being used for commercial activities. How can i get it desealed.…

Read More

I want to open a petrol pump in Delhi so I want property on lease from Delhi govt. So please tell me what is the procedure and steps for the property …

Read More

I have a 10 acres of land with 3 co-owners, can i sell 1/2 acre of the land, i mean can i sell half acre of land with the permission of all the co-own…

Read More

When an interim order passed by a court dealing with property matter is that both the parties will maintain status quo with regards to the title …

Read More