×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Unjustified monthly maintenance charges of flat charged by society


In our housing complex, size of flats vary from 964 sq.ft to 1424 sq.ft.Present monthly maintenance charge is @Rs.1.50 per sq.ft. Thus bigger flats are required to pay each month more than smaller flats. Maintenance services made available to bigger or smaller flat are same. Why for same services received by each flat, bigger flat owners are asked to pay more than smaller flats? I am asking for reply FREE of charges.


Answers (1)

You will be able to get the answer of your query from the provisions laid down in the statute "The W B Apartment owner's Act 1972 and amendment thereof 2015" and bye laws provided therein.If your apartment is not within the state of WB, consult the statute of the concerned state.For further instructions contact lawrato.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I buyed a plot . but the dimensions (north ,south,east,west) in the registry is not same as the plot in which seller provided me acquisition (all …

Read More

My mother bought land 16years ago.she made home there and live 15 years right now.when she bought got society parta of land.there was no requirement o…

Read More

My father expired few months back. Now i want that the property should be transferred on my mother's name. What is the procedure for doing so.…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, My Name Santanu Saha residence of Behala Kolkata , Indian, Hindu. Meself along with my widow mother staying at our ancestral proper…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue