×

quesTransfer of property.

I need to transfer a property based in Delhi and registered in the name of one deceased Mr SK to my father's name who is the sole legal heir. Mr SK did not have any issues and his widow is willing to provide her consent for the said transfer. My father is the legal heir by virtue of being the only son of Mr SK's sister.



What would be the appropriate process to follow to get the transfer done (gift/release) in case of no will being present? (For additional information, said property has a G+2 structure built on the landlord/pagdi system. We follow islam, if the religion code will come into play). Awaiting your response, Regards.

  • ansYour father is not the legal heir of SK as long as his class-I heir i.e.his widow is living. In presence of widow of SK, your father inherit no share from his maternal uncle.

    However widow of SK if she is willing, can transfer her share in the property in favor of your father by way of deed of gift.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My eldest son quarrels with me and my wife over petty issues and his wife…

we have heritage house issue. i have all the required documents and information and how…

I made advance payments for a home in a under construction project under " construction…
I have a 500 Sq yds plot in Anangpur Dairy near Sector 37, Faridabad. My…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly