Total Service tax & Vat information and government rate of property

Hi, i am purchasing a ready to move flat in wakad area, my builder charges me some tax and Vat and parking tax @ 11.5%. I need a genuine suggestion and breakups which are to be considered while purchase property.

Answers (1)

250 votes

Please ask the builder to give you a statement with the break up which he is liable to. Then get it cross checked by a finance professional. The ca will be able to guide you as to whether these rates are in accordance with the law.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles