There has been a shop allotment scam, what can i do about it


I WANT TO GET ADVICE ON ALLOTTMENT OF SHOPS DONE IN OUR CITY BUS STAND.MANY A TIMES SHOP OPEN AUCTION WAS CANCELLED. SOME PURCHASED FOR 40 YEARS AT 25 LAC SOME PURCHASED AT 10 LAC FOR 19 YEARS AND SOME PURCHED FOR 20 LAC FOR 30 YEAR. NOW THE AUTHORITY SAYS WE GONA RENT REMAINING SHOPS. SO MY QUESTION IS DO WE HAVE A CASE IN THIS OR NOT

Answers (1)


100 votes

If you feel there is any wrong or prejudice caused to you by the act of authorities, you certainly have a case...but i ll request you to elaborate the fact and circumstances of your case so i can have a clear view... Whereas with the information you have provided it seems you are not happy with the procedure of auction as there was no proper rule followed... So you have a case in that event


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

1. Property is in the name of 3 Persons (Mother , Bother and me). Agreement to sale is done 10 years back but not the sale Deed. 2. My brother expired…

Read More

Developer had entered into an agreement with me in the 2005 to provide me a flat on the same plot within 12mths.(Against my old flat measuring 340sq f…

Read More

A home loan was taken on my profile in Noida. Where builder has to pay EMIs till possession. Now builder is not paying the EMIs and not responding as …

Read More

I did not have an agreement with the landlord, I was paying the rent to my room mate who had an agreement with the owner which expired 2 years back. …

Read More