×

quesSociety refusing to give maintenance charges what action can we take?

there is continuous leakage problem at my aunt's flat, shes senior citizen and her son is not staying with her, she already complained to society but they are not doing anything, upper flat owner is not ready to pay anything. what should we do?

  • ansYOU WILL HAVE TO FILE CASE IN COURT AND TAKE ORDER FROM COURT SO AS TO FORCE THE UPPER-FLAT-OWNER TO REPAIR AND PAY FOR DAMAGES CAUSED TO YOUR SENIOR CITIZEN AUNT


    IT IS UNFORTUNATE BUT THEN THE SOCIETY MANAGEMENT RARELY ACTS AND HELPS IN SUCH MATTERS

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello, I am married lady and have 2 kids. My father expired in 2001 and…
Sir- I have recently purchased a house from a lady. She has handed over the…
Hi Sir, we have a own house of 60 sq.yrds. My dad has one brother.He…

I am going through a lot of mental trauma due to my husband. He does…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly