quesShop owners threatening to sell shop rented by us

We've been working in a rented shop for more than 30 years. All rent was paid regularly to the owners. The problem now is that owners want to sell this shop and they are not ready to sell the shop to us. Though we have requested them to sell the shop to us and we are even ready to pay the same price that they are demanding.

But due to some unknown reasons, they are not willing to sell the same shop to us. Now they are threatening to drag us to court. If we lose this shop we lose our lively hood. Help please.

  • ansNeither they can be forced to sell the shop to you, nor you can be thrown out of the shop by them. The owner can file a case against you for recovering the possession of the shop rented by him. If and when he moves to the court, you will get sufficient opportunity to fittingly contest his case. In order to protect your tenancy from being brought to a premature and illegal end you may move to the court and seek a stay order against any planned unlawful possession of the shop by the owner.

    As you have all rent receipts, you can't be evicted without any court order. If any eviction suit is filed, it is contested on the basis of merits. You won't lose the shop but as owners of shop they can sell the shop whenever they want.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My grandfather had purchased 12 acres of land and after his death the property was…
My husband left his home due to some family jhagde. my father in law given…
Illegal occupation of land by neighbour by construction over my part of land.Please suggest me…
My father inherited a property vide apartition deed dating back to 1952 and was in…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly