Share in the fathers property bought in the name of elder son


I am a hindu, my father purchased one property in the name of my elder brother when he was minor and before my birth my father passed away without any will, my mother is still alive. now by brother is not giving my share so is there any possiblity to claim on that property

Answers (1)


224 votes

you have right to claim your share in the property by adopting legal recourse. first you will have take injunction upon the property so that your brother may not alienate, or sale the property from the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My expired Parents appointed me (son) and 02 sisters as nominees of the flat. Can I in turn transfer my nomination to my son, who is 21 years of age ?…

Read More

sir, My Name is Mala Mishra.I have no brother and sister.My question is that there is a property in my mother's name in Madhubani District of biha…

Read More

Sir, I sell my agricultural land 5 years ago, I don't know that there is coal reserve and land is going to acquired by coal india. Can I file any …

Read More

Yadi kisi k 2 ladke h or 3 ladkiyan h pr Unme se Chote bhai ne property Ko Dhoke se Apne Naam krwa Liya h. Or wo Apne Bade bhai Ko 1/2 hissa nhi Dena …

Read More