×

quesShare in mother's property.

My mother is widow and has two rooms in Mumbai. One is in chawl and other is in S.R.A. Scheme Building 1 BHK Flat. My mother already transfer Room in chawl to my brothers name. and now he is living separate with his family. I am living my mother in S.R.A. Scheme Flat. my mother wants to give S.R.A Flat room to me before her death. But since it is in S.R.A scheme it can not be transfer or sell before 10 Years. Kindly advice how my mother can transfer her room on my name. Should I take power of attorney on my name by my mother or My mother should make her "Will" mentioning my name for this flat to avoid my brother's interference in future. Kindly advice.

  • ansYour mother should make a will bequeathing flat in your name get will drafted by a lawyer to avoid legal complications in the future.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have some land in front of my shop. Its belongs to nagarpalika. My father…

I have bought a property jointly with my brother long time back and have proper…

We are 1 sister and 2 brothers (all married). Our Father died (5 june 2005)…

Hi sir, my grandfather brought a house from a lady. He paid all the amount.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly