quesSettlement Aadharam and Dhana Nischayam

In a document where my father has given off his ancestral property to me, it is specified as "Dhana Nischayam". My father got this property from his mother. The document which writes the property to my fathers name specifies it as "Settlement Aadharam". Is there any difference between the two?

  • ansDhana nischayam literally means commitment of wealth by one person to another by way of a Gift. In your case he has given his share of property to you by means of a gift deed. Aadharam is a document written by an authorized licensee in a stamp paper as per the value of land and registered in registrar office about the transaction made to a property.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Religion Hindu A builder constructed Upper G.F along with Stilt and FF,SF and T.F with…
My late father owned a rented appartment in Mumbai , now the building is going…
I have booked an under construction flat in lohegaon, pune in march 2015. Flat size(saleable)…
40 guntta land of Grand mother distributed equally in her 5 sons and 3 daughters.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly