quesSale of excess land against power of attorney

I was purchase 3 kaatha land on mar 2011 thru broker. after three years in 2014 i start construction in my land, when my construction made half. one day land owner son came and say stop the work. reason was land owner given the power of attorney to broker 10 kaatha & broker sale 40 kaatha land in same plot.he said only under 10 kaatha deed is legal after 10th is illegal & he going to local police station & complain of all 25 deed holder which is purchase of land. i have original deed ,mutation, raised. in this plot only 2 home made earlier 3rd my home made then it come. when i go to local police station for this complain, police says in this time i not take any action few days after i inform then which days u don't work regularly in ur construction. i want to suggestion for u what we do..? i am very harassment feel,

  • ansHave you not checked the POA issued to the broker before purchasing the land? If he is not authorized to sell more than 10 Kathas, then the sale deed signed by the broker for selling 40 katha is invalid. Talk to the broker at least for executing a sale deed of 10 Kathas & let him return the money for the balance 30 Kathas, 4. Lodge a police complaint against the broker for cheating you if he does not comply with your request.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Is there any way to know whether there is any stay order from court on…
I am sunni muslim our father have gifted property in 2 brothers name now my…
My father's sister is demamding her share in our property.My father is now above 65.she…
I am buying a resale home. If I gave the seller token amount within how…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly