Sale deed shows value of property more than what is actually received


 I need your legal advice regarding selling of my property. I have a house which I am planning to sell. The government value of the property is Rs. 14,20,000 ( rupees fourteen lakh twenty thousand only) . Due to depreciation, we are planning to sell it for Rs. 10,00,000 (rupees ten lakhs only). But the stamp duty has to be paid for the government value and the sale deed also mentions the government value. The value for which we are selling is not going to be mentioned anywhere. Is it right for me to sign a sale deed in which the value is more than what I received. So please suggest me whether to sell the property or not. If no, what are the other options for me to sell it?Thank you

Answers (1)


87 votes

Dear sir/Madam,
you can sign on stamp paper which shows conaideration more than you recieved, that option left to you to sign or not, but if you give full information of the property it is easy to guide you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles