Rights on the portion of the property of husband after his death


My Father in law constructed a ground floor house on a plot in 80's at his native place and stayed there with his younger son (my husband's younger brother). My husband was working out of town and upon retirement returned back to native place and built our first floor house on the ground floor 4 years back. We don't have any child. Unfortunately my husband died 2 years back. Last year my father in law also died. Now I am asked by the younger brother that my father in law by way of a registered will has given this property to his only grandson (son of the younger brother) and I should vacate the house immediately. I am a house wife and a lone lady in early 60's making my ends meet on the savings. The first floor house was constructed by my husband using his retirement fund/part fo savings without any monetary assistance upon a go ahead from my father in law. Please advise me what to do?? What are my rights?


Answers (1)

Hello Dear Client, Sorry for delay reply, i would like to advice you their is no right on that plot due to that was ancestral property, and because of your father in law made registered will as you writen on this query then you cant do any thing, only things you can claim the amount of your husband what he had invested for first floor on your ancestral property. ok


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A person whoes property occupied and sold by his younger brother M after the death of J. And the property was not inherited from family it was his own…

Read More

My husband bought a one BHK flat in 2013. I helped him giving one lakh rs at the time of registration. This flat is on his name only. Do i have any le…

Read More

Dear Sir I have filed a petition in pune court for divorce from my wife of 20 years on basis of desertion and cruelty. Wife left me 4 years ago and I …

Read More

Can a wife include her name in the property taken by a husband through bank loan... the wife is not working...…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue