Rights of daughter in law in father in laws property


Hi sir/Madam  My mother can claim my grandfather properties r not? If we she can able to claim may I know the court fee? Property is 3 acres agriculture farm, 3 house plots, 3 acres agriculture farm cost is around 15 lakhs, 3 house plots cost is around 50 lakhs. May I know the exactly court fee??


Answers (1)

The basic principle of Hindu law is
If property is self acquired, they can give it away to a stranger on the road or a charitable trust. Doesn't matter.

If it is your ancestral property, then your children take a share the moment they are born.

When you die without making a will (intestate), your property becomes ancestral for your children.

So, to answer your question, if it is your mother's father's father self acquired property, you cannot ask a share against his will. If he has dies intestate it becomes ancestral property and you will have an equal share with your brother and mother.

Succession for a Hindu male dying intestate is thus -

Children, wife and mother take the first equal share. So, if A dies intestate, his wife, daughter, son and mother, all will take 1/4th equal share in his property.

There are many many other complex rules but I am not going there for the purpose of this answer. After the amendment to Hindu law, daughters take an equal share in the property.

Lastly, if it is your mother's father self acquired property, you cannot ask for a share against his will, but if he has refused to support you, you can claim maintenance from him. Applies to both boys and girls.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father and my uncle have filed a partition suit against rest of the brothers regarding the ancestral property. We are muslims and are governed by I…

Read More

My mother was expired before 10 years. we are two son of my mother.we want ancestral property share from my grandfather (nana ji).he is alive and prop…

Read More

My husband died recently. He had one flat on his name. My in laws are alive and there is some parental property as well. What all are my rights in his…

Read More

My husband is adopted by his grandfather n all the property of is transferred to his name by his grandfather. ..my husband's father is not the own…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue