×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Right to construct in own share of partitioned ancestral property


Hi sir, I am from Andhra Pradesh. I am staying in ancestral property with my family. My uncle also staying in same building in same compound. Here the property divided as follows for four members. 1) building divided into four parts with each and every saperate door with four equal parts. 2) apart from building remaining empty place divided into four equal parts. A) first part for my grandmother, B) second part for my father, C) third part for my elder uncle, D) fourth part for my younger uncle. Now I am going to construct a small storage room in my empty land which is given for part"B". But my younger uncle stopping me and saying you should not construct anything here. But one month back he constructed his store room in his place. Now he is stopping me and trying to fight with me. And also he is trying to beat me. Please suggest me the right way move forward in this case. And one important thing my grandmother also supporting to my younger brother.


Answers (1)

you can seek injunction restraining him from obstructing you from constructing the store room in your place so you can file a case for injunction then you can construct your room without any objection so please be advised


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

wish everyone gets his share Father died in 2002 leaving a hand written jewelry distribution without mention of ancestral residential house [undivided…

Read More

My ancestor having property in 1941 after that some one captured in 1985, in 2006 they registered with fake documents, we have some evidences for that…

Read More

I have a loan of 7 lakhs, and as i have done a love marriage. My Parents are denying to give my property (Ancestral property). So worried if the loan …

Read More

My great grand father self acquired 4acres land around in 1950 and he have two sons. First son sons have already partitioned 2acres land and they got …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue