×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Right to claim property of Maternal Grandfather


There\\\'s is an existing property from my Maternal Grandfather (deceased -30 years ago). There\\\'s is no official will in this case, so it should follow standard law of succession or inheritance, which is to my grandmother and her children. However my mother has relinquished her claim in that inheritance and signed off the property to her siblings. That technically restricts me from any claim to that property whatsoever. However my query is, since the property is not created by my mother,but only inherited from her father, does she have the right to relinquish my right to inheritance from the property, as I was not a minor when she had signed off her claim. Also now since she has already relinquished her right, do I have any legal right to claim my inheritance in my Maternal Grandfathers property.


Answers (1)

law rato is not paying its panel advocate for the queries they replied, therefore i am unable to reply to your query because of default made by law rato despite repeated request made to them. i advise to you also to beware of any offer of law rato.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

sir, hamare purwajone 1962 me jamin purchase ki hai lekin nond kiyaa nahi , jamin ka wahivaat hamare dadaji ke naam pe hai jamin hum log hi kar rahe h…

Read More

my grandfather bought a 72 decimal tland after gf died my father was a minor n eleder father was the guardian. during road division 16 decimal land me…

Read More

Religion: Hindu We have 4 bighas land in a Pound(Talab) in Bihar in 4 sons of my grandfather. But the same is in the name of my near relative due to c…

Read More

Sir My father along with his brothers partitioned ancestral property in 1960 after his father's death. He has 2 children me and my brother. He is …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue