Right of my mother over her father's property after his death


Hi , My mom  has 4 brothers and 5 sisters. My mom father have land property. My mom father passed away in 1965. The land is under the control of my moms brother. Can my mom or I get some share in that land. Do we have any rights to demand share in that land.

Answers (2)


153 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad. @ lawrato.com

Yes your mother can claim her share from her brothers for which first you have to issue Legal Notice through advocate to brothers of your mom for demanding her share, if they not respond to the Legal notice then your mother or you can file the suit for partition to claim share.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

as the legal heir under section 14 of the hindu succession act you can file a suit for declaration and possession of the property and by paying court fee and you can seek for damages of the illegal possession

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We have a bagayat jamin (land) at Tarkarli, Malvan, Maharashtra which was purchased by my mother. We are Hindu in religion. We are three brothers and …

Read More

We don't have the registry of the house but we have the allotment letter. Me & my mother don't want any share but want to distribute it eq…

Read More

We have suited a case against our brothers regarding the share of property in court. In first time judgment it was almost favour to us bt at last mome…

Read More

Hi... my brother is missing and his slum is in redevlopmet by govt bodt BMC. His zhopda is approved by collector but bro is not at place how should i …

Read More