quesRestoration petition. What is the limitation period?

What is the time limit for a restoration petition from the date of dismissal of a civil suit. What if that time limit is over. Is there any other way for restoration. What is the time limit in the second instance.

  • ans

    The period of limitation for an application to restore a suit or appeal or application for review or revision dismissed for default of appearance or for want of prosecution or for failure to pay costs of service of process or to furnish security for costs is thirty days and the limitation commences from the date of dismissal.

    If the suit is attracted by limitation, then you will have to file an application under Section 151 for application for condonation of delay therein specifying the reason for delay. If the said application is allowed, then your application for restoration will be heard

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear Experts, We have inami land on the name of temple at Beed district (Maharashtra).…
We were working as an agent for a real estate co pant. We have sold…
Sir/madam , property ke papers ki chain kaise nikalwa sakte h, Means ki jo property…
kindly please let me know the process to transfer the shop on my name as…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly