Residential Property - Survey #


This is property related , I am from India, Hindu family. The original sale deed includes half share of my father's name and other half share of mine ( joint property ), this was bought in 2016 and now my father would like to release it to my name. The original sale deed included the Survey # near the address details and now in the registration office they are saying that the survey # is showing under government jurisdiction so while preparing the release deed we will exclude the survey number and prepare it because the registrar is not agreeing to complete the process because the survey # belongs to government jurisdiction. Is it okay if Survey # is excluded in the release deed for a residential property?

Answers (1)


84 votes

your question is not clear, however if the property is in joint name you can execute or release by release deed, as far as Sy. No. showing as government land you can challenge in the concerned authority or in the court .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles