Remedy as father's brother claims whole property of grandmother


My father sold his agricultural land to his brother long ago. There's an agricultural land self acquired by my paternal grandmother in her name and now she's no more. Now my father's brother is unwilling to give share of my grandmother to my father. As my father's brother purchased my father's land. My father's brother is claiming falsely that he also acquired my father's share of my grandmother's land. He is showing a paper as a proof where my father wrote that he sold his property for so so amount.the said land is being cultivated by my father's brother as we live in some other city far away from my native village. Even sisters of my father expressed their consent to share the land equally between two brothers whereas my father's brother is claiming the whole land. can my father file a case against his brother??


Answers (1)

Your father sold his agricultural land to his brother and the paper showing by your paternal uncle is also reflecting the same as per your contention. Then your paternal grandmother's property shall be partitioned between your father and his brother. Now your father can file a suit for Partition against your paternal uncle.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother should get her part from her grandma assets. Where as my mother's sister has it on her name. Please suggest me.…

Read More

Hi Mr. Lawyers, I am S. Pavan Kumar (Hindu) from Warangal (Telangana). I have a question, which is odd in the nature. Point 1: What if i want to "re…

Read More

My grand father has 3 son,1 daughter and grand father wife. when grand father passed away the property separated by head of the family(cousin). Proper…

Read More

Sir, my father has filed a civil suit (OST) against my uncle(fathers brother) that my uncle is occupying my father share from the inherited property. …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue