Remedy against residents of society encroaching into private premises


Hi Sir/Mam, I bought a house last year and all the procedures including registration and Khata transfer has completed successfully. We are having 3 gates 1 gate at back side and 2 gates at the front of the apartment for easy access to both backside and front side of the apartment. But off late outside vehicles and other party vehicles are using our premises to move from the back side to front side also the other residents staying in and around our society is also using our society's facilities as their own. All this is happening because our society is located at a high land and other land owner had an agreement with the land owner behind our apartment that he can allow the water seepage down his land provided he allows the residents to use our premises. So we are now stuck from closing the back door making our resident virtually a security hazard. How can we get out of this situation as we were not informed when we bought the apartment from the builder. Thanks,

Answers (1)


87 votes

Sir,
Please go through the your sale deed and confirm that on the said gates you has absolute right only or you have common right over the said Gates along with others.

In case if you have absolute right give a letter to the asssociation intimate them that you closing the said gates for safty purpose. Then you close the said gate. Intimation to the association is must and necessary because the person who is using the said gates cannot ask you in the future and it is the duty of the association members to make alternative pathway to other members.

If such demand is not done you can take civil action against the association being the absolute right holder of the said gates.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles