×

quesRelease deed was done by sisters now claiming share in property.

We are Two brothers & have three sisters. Releese deed was done by my three sister on 10.02.2003. Their photographs alongwith village Namabardar & one witness on stamp paper. At the time of this DEED I was on duty (ARMY) My elder brother's photograph is also on DEED. On deed they stated that share of all ancestral property to be given to our brothers fifty fifty. Now brother is against me because he had borrowed more than 10 lac rs from me. He motivated all sisters to file a application. They filed it on Jun 2014 saying that our brother cheated we.

  • ans

    The relinquishment deed needs to have your signature.

    If they are missing as specified by you, that you were on official duty,

    did you authorise your brother vide power of attorney to sign on your behalf?

    if no, then the relinquishment deed stands incomplete. However you can file a recovery suit against your brother for the money he borrowed provided you have some transaction details as a proof that you transferred the money.

    To save your property and atleast to retain your share you can proceed with a partition suit.

    Click here to find the best Property lawyer in your city.

  • ansyour query is not clear in the question area.
    Still if your sisters have release deed ,which is recognized as per the law then they cannot claim the shares again .recognized release deed is Relinquishment deed signed before the Registrar ,Registration department in presence of 2 witnesses.You can file a suit for declaration against them and your brothers seeking your 50 % share in the property

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • ansThe relinquishment deed needs to have your signature. If they are missing as specified by you, that you were on official duty did you authorise your brother vide power of attorney to sign on your behalf?if no, then the relinquishment deed stands incomplete. HoweveR you can file a recovrry suit against your brother for the money he borrowed provided you have some transaction details as a proof that you transferred the money. To save your property and atleast to retain your share ypu can proceed with a partition suit.

    Advocate Richa Relhan

      Commonwealth Games Village, Delhi

  • ansRelinquishment Deed is a required to be registered. Though the un registered document can be looked into for collatoral purposes.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

im belong to sc caste ,, my grandfather had two wife one wife have five…
My father bought property in Delhi on joint name of himself and brother. Now he…
Mere chacha j ki death may 2011 me ek road accident me huii thi wo…
my father had a brother who expired on 15 years back in 2000. my grandfather…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly