quesRegistered will changed by wife.

My mother's father had a house in Hosangabad (M.P.) and it has 5 seprate portions. 2 portions having joint let bath area and 1 seperate portion having individual let bath area on the ground floor and 2 portion on the first floor having joint let bath area. My grand father(Nana) had done a registered will and as per that will ground portion are for 3 daughters and first floor portion for 2 sons. My mother passed away on 31st dec but before that the individual portions are transferred on the concerned person's name. My Mama(mother elder brother) also passed away but his wife stays alone in the house.

She stays at my mother and her elder sister(my maasi) portion at ground floor. My mother elder sister filed a case against her(elder brother’s wife) to vacate the portion but later on we discovered that she had done a will with 3 witnesses by my nana’s wife in which its mentioned that ground floor both portions belong to her. Now my nani is also no more. My question is whether a registered will (by my nana) can be changed by his spouse (Nani) and as my mother demised her portion will belong to his husband or children.

  • ansUnder no circumstances your maternal grand mother could have changed the will prepared by her husband. You may file a law suit for cancellation of the changes effected by your maternal grand mother in the will of your maternal grand father.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I decided to buy a house last month and gave the house owner 50000/= as…
How much charges will have to be paid in gift deed in case my father-in-law…
my mother had given a property for a j v a,In 2013 she got expried…
what is the law if father is died and no will made. Religion : Hindu.…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly