Regarding distribution of ancestral property


How the property will be divided for son having two daughter's and son having two sons?

Answers (1)


87 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

First i advise before asking any question related divide of property first you have to mentioned your religion, property is divided as per the personal Law such as Hindu Law, Muslim Law, etc. as per the Hindu Law sons and daughter have equal share and In Muslim Law daughter have 1/2, one share for Daughter and 2 shares for son.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

my property is not divided yet its on my dad's grandmother's name ... we reside on the second floor where there are three rooms . in one room …

Read More

Sir my father as one land issue that my grandfather and his brother both of them having 15 acres( apox ) each and register in their name respectively …

Read More

My Grandmother expired few years back and she has a self-owned property in Bangalore. She has not written any will. She has 1 son and 3 grandchildren.…

Read More

My uncle passed away two years back, leaving his self-acquired flat, for his wife. My aunty wants to sell the flat Uncle had a son and a daughter and …

Read More