Re opening of an land encroachment case after 20 years of the case


Under any encroachment case 15-20 years back, if one got the release on paper by the administration itself saying there is no encroachment . Then what is the chance of reopening the case after so many years and what could be the probable decision by the administration?

Answers (2)


200 votes

If the order has been passed that there is no encroachment and no appeal has been preferred by the administration, the order became final and there is no question of reopening it. Once the order became final then can't be reopen unless there is some new ground


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

115 votes

That depends upon nature of the decision. If the decision is based on relevant facts and documents then decision can not be changed. But if the decision is based on wrong facts and documents then the case can be reopened and decision can also be changed.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles