×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Property registered on mother's name uncle asking share in it


Hello sir/Madam, In 1968 my mom's dad purchased land and transferred to his name from third party and gifted to my mom in the year of 2002 the same has been registered on my mom's name. The problem here is, at the time of partition my dad's younger brother was not happy so filed a case against partition and included the survey number which is gifted to my mom by his dad. So, when we try construct new house in this property his lawyer is sending notice stating that there is share for him as well and asking to stop construction. Here is my questions.. 1. Why should we give share to him (When the land is gifted as dowry to my mom by her dad) 2. Why is his lawyer sending notice asking share in this land. 3. What should we do to not to stop construction. Shyamalamma Kuppam – 517425 Chittoor Andhra Pradesh Caste : BC-B Gandla. Regard’s Shiva 9948483231


Answers (1)

Hello when your father purchased the property in his name and gifted the property in favour of your mother and your father youger brother has no right that property to ask partition and also file case against your father and also issue notice and also he has no right to stop construction....


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello sir.. V have agriculture land of 3.5acrs.. and my father have 2 siblings.... Now dry have to share above land... 20 yes back my father have purc…

Read More

Hi. I'm elder son to my father, after my marriage my father has changed. Since I'm not giving salary to my father. I'm staying in his home…

Read More

I am a 70 year old man. I recently signed a document gifting my house to my sister in law, without realizing. I want to sell my property, so that she …

Read More

My property was gifted to me by my mother . The area of concern is that i am a government service man and i had received my job from my uncle (IN QUOT…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue