Property ownership upon death of my father he got through gift deed

In Property Law
My grandfather and grandmother gifted my father a property.Bought by grandfather.Both my grandfather and grandmother signed that neither of them has a share in that once transferred to my father in 2000.\nNow after my father\'s death will my grandmother has a share in that property or her sign in the above document renouncing all her right stands..( how to avoid the her other legal heirs from getting share in it since they gifted us land and we build a house )

Answers (1)

137 votes

okay I understand your questions so your grand father share madea gift deedbto your father now your father died then your grandmother asking her share and legal hairs also try to asking share right so this property is your grand father self aquired property or not I need to chek the documents then give the detail openoion so do you need any legal help contact me thank you

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles