Property inheritance in case of death of Mother with no will


We are a Hindu family of 5 so my Father,my mother,two married sisters and I am the only son.My Mother expired unexpectedly last year and he had land in her name.There was no will created. The land will be transferred to which family members and which section of Law will be applied.

Answers (1)


274 votes

The land will be transferred to father. If you all want a partition then you can do the same. Your father has to file for a letter of Administration without will by which the land will be transferred to his name legally and after to you all evenly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles